FAQ

What are the benefits of Kalahari Melon oil?

For Formulators

The key benefit of Kalahari Melon oil is that it contains stable essential fatty acids. These compounds play a key role in skin barrier function, and the stability of our Kalahari Melon oil keeps those compounds active (not oxidised) for longer.

For the benefit of formulators, the stability of Kalahari Melon oil means it can be used in a wide variety of products and formulations. It withstands heat treatment well without discolouring or giving off an odour. As a result, the oil is already included in a wide variety of products available on the market, as can been seen here.

For the Planet

The drought resistant, resilient biology of the Kalahari Melon means it is truly sustainable. It grows in arid, semi-desert lands, and does not compete with food crops or forests. It produces one crop a year, meaning it is more suited to scaling with global demand than tree oils such as Argan, Marula, or Baobab oil. Our production process is also entirely circular. That means we reuse or return all the natural waste products on site as natural fertiliser or feed for livestock.

What is the INCI name for your Kalahari Melon Seed oil, and is it globally compliant?

The INCI name for our Kalahari Melon Seed oil is CITRULLUS LANATUS SEED OIL. The INCI name is globally compliant, including the US, Europe and China.

Is there a difference between Watermelon Seed oil and Kalahari Melon Seed oil?

The Kalahari Melon is the ‘evolutionary ancestor’ of the watermelon. In other words, the watermelon was bred from particular Kalahari Melon varieties. The two plants are quite different – the Kalahari Melon is small and intensely bitter, while the common watermelon is large with sweet, red flesh. The oils are relatively similar, but there are two key differences. Kalahari Melon Seed oil contains higher levels of both essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, making it a better, more nourishing oil for personal care.

Where is the oil produced?

Our Kalahari Melon Seed oil is 100% produced on our farm, from our own seeds and melons. Our farm is located within the Kalahari, in the North West Province of South Africa.

Is the oil an essential oil?

This is not an essential oil. It is a 100% natural plant oil, cold-pressed from the seeds of the Kalahari Melon. Essential oils are typically used as fragrances. They are harmful to the skin, especially in pure form. They are absolutely not essential, as their name might suggest.

Our oil does contain about 70% of Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs), which are very much essential for human health, as they are necessary for healthy cell function, but the human body cannot produce these compounds by itself. They need to be supplemented.

How do you produce your Kalahari Melon Seed oil?

After the seeds are harvested, sun-dried and sieved, the oil is cold-pressed using a German-made machine and filtered by simple gravity through a muslin cloth. We do not add any preservatives, as the naturally high Vitamin E levels in the oil ensures the oil has a long shelf life. You can see our entire production process on our Sustainability page.

What is Linoleic Acid and why is it important?

An essential fatty acid

Linoleic Acid is an omega-3 Essential Fatty Acid (EFA). It is critical for skin health, and has been used to improve conditions for a wide variety of diseases. It is an absolutely essential part of skin cell wall structure, so it enhances the integrity of the epidermal barrier (the skin wall). Essential Fatty Acids are called ‘essential’ because they cannot be produced by the human body. They must be supplemented through your diet or directly onto the skin.

Kalahari Melon Oil contains 70%, stable Linoleic Acid

Kalahari Melon Seed oil contains a very high concentration of Linoleic Acid compared to many other oils, so using it on your skin and hair delivers this essential compound directly to where it’s needed. It is also the reason why Kalahari Melon Seed oil is a dry oil that absorbs very quickly into the skin, without leaving a greasy residue.

What is Vitamin E and why is it important?

Vitamin E is another extremely important key to our general health. It has been used to prevent and treat everything from heart disease, cancer, and diabetes to infertility and chronic fatigue syndrome. For your skin – Vitamin E is a powerful anti-oxidant, which helps prevent and slows the signs of aging. Kalahari Melon Seed oil has an exceptionally high concentration of Vitamin E, so your skin will shine while it also absorbs optimal amounts of this important anti-oxidant.

What does Kalahari Melon oil smell like?

The oil has a very neutral scent. It is something we work hard to achieve with careful production and are very proud of.

Is your oil certified in any way?

Our Kalahari Melon Seed oil is both NOP and EOS certified organic, and our conventional oil is registered with COSMOS. We are also registered with the Vegan Society.

Are you organic certified?

Yes! We now also produce organic certified oil, to European and US standards.

How does Kalahari Melon Seed oil compare to Argan oil?

Our Kalahari Melon Seed oil has twice the amount of essential fatty acids, and five times more Vitamin E compared with Argan oil. That makes our Kalahari Melon seed oil more nourishing overall, along with greater anti-oxidant (anti-ageing) properties.

What is your production capacity per annum?

With our current machinery and operations, we can produce up to 30 tonnes of oil per year. We have enough land available to scale operations to 100 tonnes, should there be sufficient demand.

What is the shelf life of Kalahari Melon Seed oil?

Another key benefit of Kalahari Melon Oil is its long shelf life. The high natural Vitamin E content ensures a shelf life of at least two years from date of production.